2 0 1 7

FILM WINNERS

Best Feature Film

Tripping Through

Malcolm Ellis & Michelle Morgan

Best Short film

The Perfect Pick

Lorena Morejon

Best Animated Short film

Desenvaina

Pro Island Films

Best Underwater Short Film

Cayman: Up Close

Sarosh Jacob

IMAGE NOT AVAILABLE

Best International Short Film

Bon Voyage

Marc Wilkins

Best International Short Documentary

Genes of our Father

Braam Ackermann

Best Feature Film Screenplay

Girl in a Trunk

Michael Powell

Best Short Film Screenplay

This Cold, Still Place

Mike Messier

IMAGE NOT AVAILABLE

 

2 0 1 7

MUSIC WINNERS

Best Band

Oni

Best Male Artist

Stuart Wilson

Best Female Artist

Mackenzie Brown

Best Album

Ironshore

Oni

Song of the Year

SMWY

Erica Assai

Best Hip-Hop Song

Kebabs

Sativa & Capo Fitz

IMAGE NOT AVAILABLE

Best Alternative Rock Song

Best Reggae Song

I Love My Ganja

D-Lavie

IMAGE NOT AVAILABLE

Best Soca/Calypso Song

Trumpie Trumpie Trumpie

B Zee Mon

IMAGE NOT AVAILABLE

Best Music Producer

Vasco

Best Music Video

Missed On My Mind

Rico Rolando

Best Album Art

Outta the Blue

B the Kid and Kiddo

IMAGE NOT AVAILABLE

Best Student Music (Ages 11-13)

Electrifying

Hannah Foster

Best Student Music (Ages 14-17)

Lost in Paradise

Aaron Roye

Best Student Music (Ages 14-17)

Love Coaster

Teodoro Padua

IMAGE NOT AVAILABLE

 

2 0 1 7

ART WINNERS

Best Painting

Voyage

Marianna Szekely

Best Portrait Painting

Ilieana

Bella Ghinea

Best Monochromatic Art Piece

Attitude

Pam Kelly-Laurenson

Best Mixed Medium Art Piece

Deep Feelings

Shilpa Tagalpallewar

Best No Canvas Art Piece

Cayman Coral Blue

Janice Brown

Best Photograph

High Above the Reef

Jennifer Potts

IMAGE NOT AVAILABLE

Best Typography

Island Life

Brittainy Slade

Best Digital Image

Osiris

Brandon Saunders

Best Ceramic Sculpture

Expecting

Cecilia Urdaneta

Best Mixed Medium Sculpture

Run Happy Run

Joseph Betty

Best Student Art (Ages 11-13)

Makeda Harris

IMAGE NOT AVAILABLE

Best Student Art (Ages 14-17)

Aaron West

 

2 0 1 6

FILM WINNERS

BEST FEATURE FILM

The Antwerp Dolls

Jake Reid

Best Short Film

Rebirth

Lori Speirs

Best Feature Documentary

A Special Olympics California Adventure

Kevin Morales & Scott Bryant

Best Short Documentary

Bright Spot

Rob Tyler, Tamer Soliman

Best Screenplay

Bullhead

Lorena Morejon

Best Underwater Film

Invasion

Frans De Backer

Best TV Show

Haiti

Monica Walton

Best Experimental Film

Dance of Dust

Rayan Frésard

IMAGE NOT AVAILABLE

Best Animated Film

The Cayman Islands

John-Michael Kirkconnell

IMAGE NOT AVAILABLE

 

2 0 1 6

MUSIC WINNERS

BEST BAND

Swanky Kitchen Band

Best Male Artist

Josh Pearl

Best Female Artist

Maeve

Best Album

Keyz to my Heart

Beneil Miller

BEST E.P.

Islands

The Matrixx

Song of the Year

On My Way

Attilio

IMAGE NOT AVAILABLE

Best Music Video

Reckless

Da Kid Genius

People's Choice Song of the Year

Earthquakes

Maeve

Lifetime Achievement Award

Aunt Julia Hydes

 

2 0 1 6

ART WINNERS

Best Oil Painting

Nature We Are

Marianna Szekely

Best Watercolor Painting

Cayman Wet Land

Dubadah Boldeau

Best Abstract Painting

Cayman Creatures

Deborah Richey

Best Scenic Painting/Drawing

Day's Catch

Renate Seffer

Best Subject Painting

Ms. Nell and Tommy

Renate Seffer

Best Subject Drawing

Aunt Julia

Clarice Diaz

Best Subject Photo

Peek A Boo

Sharon Davies

Best Mixed Medium

Better Half

Marc Laurenson

Best Adobe Image

Blue Haven

Dione Scotland

Best Scuplture

Taking Flight

Scott Swing

Best Ceramic Piece

Unfolding

Cecilia Urdaneta

Best Scenery Photo

Flying High

Brandyn Murray
 

© 2019 Website by Awesome Productions